top of page

Thank You for Voting in the People's Choice Award Category

The Green Jobs in the Green Economy Online Forum Has Concluded.  Click on the link for the recording of the Award Ceremony if you missed it.  Green Jobs in the Green Economy Online Forum Award Ceremony - December 9, 2023

Best Team Award:  Team Agro-go: for their plan's creativity, content and persuasiveness:

  • Caoimhe Siri B. Florentino - Domuschola International School, Philippines

  • Mehak Vij - Step by Step School, Noida, India

  • Leonie (Inga Anahid) Weiderud - The Junior and Senior School, Sweden/Cyprus

  • Liu Jamie - Taipei Tsai-Hsing High School, Taiwan


Top Five Award:   for the student's ability and skills in research, reflections and communication:

  • Aarna Sharma, Strawberry Fields High School, India

  • Yomi Caoimhe Siri B. Florentino, Domuschola International School, Philippine

  • Leonie (Inga Anahid) Weiderud, The Junior and Senior School, Sweden/Cyprus

  • Aamaey Prakash Step By Step School, India

  • Garima Juneja, Bharti Vidya Niketan Sr. Sec. Public School, India

 

Best Representative Award: Aarna Sharma, Strawberry Fields High School, India: voted by their forum peers among the Top Five. 

 

The BWB Pioneer Award: nominated by team coaches for consistently exhibiting leadership.  All nominees are qualified to apply to lead a BWB Club to initiate Local Actions:

 

  • Adrinna Noelle Bautista Yao, Domuschola International School, Philippines

  • Gabriella Aireen Pranoto, Binus School Simprug, China/Indonesia

  • Aarna Sharma, Strawberry Fields High School, India

  • Kayla Nayeon Koo, Domuschola International School, South Korea/Philippines

  • Yomi Caoimhe Siri B. Florentino, Domuschola International School, Philippines

  • Leonie (Inga Anahid) Weiderud, The Junior and Senior School, Sweden/Cyprus

  • Parker Ancen Parrish, The Bolles School (The Bartram Campus), USA

  • Finnegan Groves, Goetheschule Essen, Germany

  • Can Doğa Bölükbaşı, Bilkent Laboratory and International School, Turkey

  • Vincent Joseph Barragan, The Bolles School, USA

  • Elena Salazar, The Codrington School, International School of Barbados

  • Esma Yaren Cantürk, Vali Muammer Güler Social Sciences High School, Turkey

  • Garima Juneja, Bharti Vidya Niketan Sr. Sec. Public School, India

 

 

Pioneer Award Winners: recipients of scholarships to launch the club for free in the school year 2024-2025:

 

  • Kayla Nayeon Koo, Domuschola International School, Philippines

  • Can Doğa Bölükbaşı, Bilkent Laboratory and International School, Turkey

 


People's Choice Award - Team Chilli Dogs: for winning the most votes from the public on the web:

  • Finnegan Paul Ochtendung Groves - Goetheschule Essen, Germany

  • Aamaey Prakash - Step By Step School, India

  • Natalie Galloway - Bryanston School, UK/Cayman Islands

  • Parker Ancen Parrish - The Bolles School, USA

 

For the next opportunity to put your passion into action, please visit the Forum page.

bottom of page